Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which CITYGATE HOUSING LTD, henceforth referred to as “the Company,” with registered office at Holborn Circus, London, EC1N 2HB, collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) through advertisements on TikTok and Meta platforms. This policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018 of the United Kingdom and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

The Company may collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users interact with our advertisements on TikTok and Meta. Types of collected data may include:

   – Personal Identification Information: Names, email addresses, etc.

   – Demographic Information: Age, gender, preferences, interests, etc.

   – Digital Interaction Data: User interactions with advertisements.

 

Purpose and Basis for Processing Personal Data

 

The Company shall process personal data for purposes including, but not limited to, service provision, marketing, and analytics. Such processing is based on:

   – Explicit consent from the User, where applicable.

   – The necessity for the performance of a contract with the User.

   – The pursuit of legitimate interests of the Company.

 

Disclosure and Sharing of Data

 

Personal data may be shared with:

   – Third-party service providers for advertisement management.

   – Legal entities, as required by law.

Data sharing will be in accordance with the principles of data minimization and purpose limitation.

 

Rights of Data Subjects

 

Under GDPR, Users possess rights including:

   – Access to and rectification or erasure of personal data.

   – Restriction of processing and the right to data portability.

   – The right to object to processing.

Users may exercise these rights by contacting the Company.

 

Data Security

 

The Company commits to ensuring the security of User data through appropriate technical and organisational measures, safeguarding against unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

 

Retention of Data

 

Personal data shall be retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it is processed, in line with the Company’s data retention policy.

 

International Data Transfers

 

In cases of data transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA), the Company ensures protections equivalent to those afforded within the EEA through mechanisms like adequacy decisions or Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Users will be notified of significant changes through notices on the Company’s website or other communication channels.

 

Contact and Complaints

 

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Company should be directed to:

   – Email: info@citygatehousing.com

   – Postal Address: 5 Holborn Circus, London, EC1N 2HB

Complaints can be lodged with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Scroll to Top